Privacy Policy 

Privacy Notice


BACKGROUND:


AAA Supply Ltd T/A Flooring Supply Centre understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of ourCustomers Suppliers and Employees and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This notice applies to current and former Employees, Suppliers, Customers and Contractors. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.


  1. Information About Us

AAA Supply Ltd T/A Flooring Supply Centre.

Limited Company registered in England under company number 187 37 88

Registered address:Hanover Buildings.11-13 Hanover Street Liverpool Merseyside

L1 3DN

Main trading address: Dunnings Bridge Road Netherton L30 6TA.

VAT number: 414 7239 61.

Data Protection Officers: Cheryl Griffin and Barry Hitchen.

Email address: cheryl@flooringsupplycentre.co.uk.

Telephone number: 0151 521 5221.

Postal Address: Dunnings Bridge Road Netherton L30 6TA.


  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that weuse is set out in Part 5, below.


  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

    7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this wayandPart 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-makingandprofiling

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Business name;

  • Job title;

  • Profession;

  • Payment information;


  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.

  • Supplying ourproductsandservices to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring ourproductsandservices for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with informationby emailorpost that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by post or email).



With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailortelephoneortext messageorpost with information, news, and offers on ourproductsor services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.




  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use of disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable requirements.

  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, customer supplier or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations


  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Wewill only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

  • The information is stored on our in-house accounts package, which is protected by our firewall and password security software. All payments are retained within our Barclays.net on-line banking system which again is password protected.


  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Wewill not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following important exceptions.



We may sometimes have contact with the following third parties to supply productsor services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.



Situations in which we will use your personal information

  • Liaising with your pension provider.

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment

  • Administering the contract, we have entered into with you

  • Complying with Health and Safety obligations

  • Paying you and if you are an employee, deducting Tax and Insurance

  • Business Management and Planning, including accounting and auditing

  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK

  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other Employees, Customers, Suppliers and Contractors including accidents at work



If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, wewill take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.












  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within Less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wereceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Barry Hitchen or Cheryl Griffin)

Email address: cheryl@flooringsupplycentre.co.uk.

Telephone number: 0151 521 5221.

Postal Address: Flooring Supply Centre Dunnings Bridge Road Netherton L30 6TA.


  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available. Please contact us at the above address

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 28th February 2019